The lecture-seminar course ” The European orientation of Georgia” continues within the framework of Jean Monnet’s project
The course of lecture-seminars – ” The European orientation of Georgia“ continues at the Faculty of Engineering Economics, Media Technologies and Social Sciences of the Georgian Technical University, Emzar Pazhava, Associate Professor of the University, the coordinator of the project, is giving lectures.
The target groups of the project in the current academic year are fourth-year undergraduate students of the Faculty of Engineering Economics, Media Technologies, and Social Sciences of the University. The lecture course is a free component and is elective. A lecture course “European Idea and European Integration of Georgia” was prepared for students within the frame of the project.
Within the range of this project, a website in Georgian and English has also been created where materials are posted about the progress of the project. Due to the global pandemic, lecture courses have started and continued with distance learning, which is provided by the University with special electronic platforms.
The University administration contributes as much as possible to the implementation of the project.